General Page | About Academy | Divisions | Organizations | Members | Contact us |
![]() Science Development Foundation of NAS RA ![]() All Armenian Foundation Financing Armenological Studies ![]() Geghard Scientific Analitical Fundation ![]() International Scientific Educational Center of NAS RA ![]() Fundamental Scientific Library of NAS RA ![]() International Commission for awarding Viktor Ambartsumian International Prize ![]() Armenian National Information Point HORIZON 2020 ![]() EURAXESS-Armenia Portal ![]() ![]() Academic Scientific Research Computer Network of Armenia |
Times Higher Education, in cooperation with the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings, has conducted a survey among early-career researchers and future leaders on some of the most pressing questions for higher education, academia and the research sector in 2022.More than 400 former participants from the last 10 years have answered a wide array of questions on what it takes to be a successful researcher in 2022. These contributing Lindau Alumni commented on questions ranging from meritocracy and institutional factors to effects of the pandemic. Lindau Alumni from all disciplines contributed to the survey, including researchers in chemistry (42%), physics (21%), physiology or medicine (19%) and economic sciences (7%). Some key insights from the survey:
Since their foundation in 1951 the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings have developed into a unique international scientific forum. The annual Meetings provide an oppoThe theme of the Lindau Meetings alternates between the three Nobel Prize scientific disciplines, Physics, Chemistry or Physiology and Medicine. Every five years an interdisciplinary Meeting takes place, while the Lindau Meeting on Economic Sciences is held every three years. Through the medium of various declarations (2020 for Open Science, 2015 on Climate Change, 1955 Against the Use of Nuclear Weapons) the scientists have repeatedly joined in the public debate with political appeals. It was the Lindau physicians Franz Karl Hein and Gustav Wilhelm Parade who approached Count Lennart Bernadotte af Wisborg with the idea of a conference of Nobel Laureates and proceeded to jointly implement this with him – since 1953 with the participation of young scientists. Some 35,000 students, PhD candidates and post-docs have since taken part. Their experience of the meeting may be literally once-in-a-lifetime, but they remain permanent members of the Lindau Alumni Network and ambassadors for scientific dialogue. In case of questions, contact the International Relations and Youth Projects Department, tel. +374 10 52-02-66. Previous Meetings
From March 30 to April 2, 2025, the Institute of Molecular Biology of the National Academy of Sciences of RA and McMaster University (Canada) are holding an Advanced Research Workshop under the auspices of NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) entitled "Low dose radiation risks: present research and future perspectives" (the Round Hall of NAS OF RA, Marshal Baghramyan Ave., 24) On April 15, 2025, COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology) Infoday will be organized in Yerevan On April 29, 2025, the NAS RA, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA, the International Scientific and Educational Center of NAS RA, the Institute of Language after H. Acharian of NAS RA and the Institute of Literature after M. Abeghyan of NAS RA will organize a Pan-Armenian scientific conference on the topic "Armenian language and Armenian Literature: development trends, opportunities for popularization and their reflection in the educational process" On May 5-8, 2025, the Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of the National Academy of Sciences of RA and the Yerevan State University are jointly organizing an International conference "Biodiversity, Conservation and Climate Change" (Yerevan, NAS RA main building) On 5-9 May, 2025, Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory after V.Ambartsumian of NAS RA organizes 17th Armenian-Georgian Astronomical Colloquium in Byurakan On 16-21 June, 2025, the Institute of Applied Problems of Physics of NAS RA organizes "IV International Scientific School for Radiation Physics and Related Applications named after Academician Alpic Mkrtchyan", in Yerevan On 23-25 June, 2025, the Institute of Applied Problems of Physics of NAS RA organizes "International scientific school-conference 4 on acoustophysics after academician A.R. Mkrtchyan", in Yerevan and Sevan. For more information see: https://school.iapp.am/ On 8-11 September, 2025, the Institute for Physical Research of NAS RA is holding the XIII International Conference on Magnetic and Superconducting Materials (MSM25) in Yerevan, Armenia Международный инновационный центр нанотехнологий СНГ (МИЦНТ СНГ) объявляет о проведении в 2025 году очередного Конкурса на соискание грантов и 18-й научной Стажировки для молодых ученых и специалистов из стран СНГ ՀՀ գիտության և տեխնիկայի զարգացման 2020-2024թթ. գերակայության ՀՀ կառավարության որոշման նախագիծ Publications in Press