Overcoming distance and isolation
2020 brought with it an unprecedented global challenge: the COVID-19 pandemic, as a result of which almost all countries are faced with a temporary suspension of the normal course of life. The Republic of Armenia has also not been left out. As a result, on March 16 a state of emergency was declared in the country, which led to the self-isolation of most of the population for an indefinite time and tens of thousands of pupils, students and office workers were forced to study and work remotely. These opportunities were provided by the development of information and communication technologies.
The National Research and Educational Network of Armenia - ASNET-AM, in response to the state of emergency, from the very first day offered its network solutions to pupils, students and employees who found themselves in forced isolation. We offer services using the platforms barev.asnet.am, meet.asnet.am and edu.asnet.am, which unite, albeit in a virtual space, separated from each other colleagues, pupils and students.
Given the current trends in the world, we can assume a further expansion of the spheres of distance learning and remote work. The coronavirus pandemic has only accelerated this process. In the future, ASNET-AM services may become an alternative to the various foreign solutions currently used in Armenia, which are usually limited and vulnerable, giving practically limitless, fast and safe solutions for study, research and work.
Currently, about 1000 people use these services, including teachers, teachers, students and schoolchildren from the following institutions: