E-mail: iges {[ at ]} sci.am, jon_iges {[ at ]} mail.ru
Study of the constitution and processes of the Earth’s crust of the territory of Armenia, investigation of seismicity and strained-deformed state of focus zones of strong earthquakes of the territory of Armenia, search for earthquakes forerunnes, earth magnetism and paleomagnetism, development of new methods of exploration geophysics, development of methods of ecogeophysical investigations, development and improvement of methods of seismic hazard and risk assessment, quantitative parameters of seismic influence, development of theory and technique of earthquake engineering, geophysical instrument engineering.
Methods of construction of the earth's crust two-dimentional and three-dimentional gravitation model are worked out. Consolidated magnetostratigraphic scale for the phanerozoic period of Armenia is made up. The earth's crust structure of the Caucasus Minor and Armenian Plateau is studied by means of three-dimentional and surface seismic waves. Investigations in the sphere of solving linear and non-linear incorrect inverse problems of gravity, magnetometry and seismology are carried out. Fundamental investigations of the theory and practice of engineering seismology and seismostable building are carried out. The institute is recognized as the leading one in the sphere of elaboration of methods for quantitative assessment of seismic influences' parameters. Besides, investigations are carried out, which aim of developing the seismostability theory, specifically, the theory of seismic waves spreading and the fundamental problem of new interpretation of resonance and non-linearity.
In the sphere of international collaboration the institute maintains scientific relations with certain CIS countries, such as Russia (The United Institute of Physics of the Earth of Russian AS), the Ukraine (Institute of Geophysics of Ukrainian AS), Georgia (Institute of Geophysics of the Georgian AS, Institute of Building Mechanics and Seismostability of Georgian AS), as well as with France, Iran (International Institute of Earthquake Engineering and Seismology (IIEES), Tehran, Iran), Turkey (Earthquake Research Centre, Ataturk University, Erzroum, Turkey).