Website: http://www.stcopc.sci.am/
Development of efficient drugs for the treatment of cardio-vascular, neuro-psychic and infectious diseases, malignant tumours as well as for use in surgical practice. Among developed and certificated pharmaceutical products are: DITILIN (muscular relaxant), GANGRELON (for treatment of gastro-duodenal ulcers and stenocardia), SUBECHOLINE (respiratory stimulant), ARPENAL (bronchial asthma, gastro-duodenal ulcers and Parkinsonism), QUATERON (stenocardia, gastro-duodenal ulcers and hypertension), MESPHENAL (hyperhidrosis, gastro-duodenal, bronchial asthma), Fubromegan (peptic and duodenal ulcers, bronchial asthma), NALECIN (typhoid fever, dysentry, etc.), ESPENAL (stenocardia, bronchial asthma, etc.), PUPHEMID (epilepsy of various etiology), TIODINE (radiculitis, neuritis, polyneuritis).
Investigation of methods of functionalization of unsaturated molecules for the construction of low molecular bioregulators; Construction of low-molecular natural bioregulators, aromatic and organoleptic materials, aromatizators and other molecules; Synthesis and study of the oxygen, phosphorus and nitrogen containing unsaturated compounds and polymers with a complex of properties; Elaboration of scientific principles for synthesis and application of polymeric materials, composites and their application; Development of modern methods for synthesis of chemicals necessary for scientific research and organization of its production.
Structure determination of organic compounds by various physicochemical methods. Structural investigations of pyrrolidine derivatives possessing antiviral properties. The study of interaction of biologically important gas molecules with sublimed layers of metalloporphyrins and creation of the stable layers with the selective co-ordination ability. 3D structure determination of biological and organic molecules by NMR spectroscopy in liquid crystals and weakly oriented environments.