The Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Armenia demands the resignation of the Government of the RA
The Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia has made an official statement regarding the situation resulting from the Azeri-Turkish aggression against Armenia and Artsakh.  The statement was made during NAS RA Presidium’s November 24th session.
The statement reads as follows:
"The Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia states the following regarding the dire situation in the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh resulting from the September 27th, 2020 Turkish and Azerbaijani aggression against the Republic of Artsakh.
1. We consider the agreement signed on November 9th between Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan is as an embarrassing document according to which the Republic of Artsakh incurs huge territorial losses, its sovereignty is severely limited, and the national morale of the twin Armenian republics and the Diaspora is seriously weakened.
2. In the current situation we regard the Russian Federation peacekeepers as the exclusive guarantors of peace and security for Artsakh Armenians against the Turkish Azeri policy of ethnic cleansing and genocidal motives.
3. We highly estimate Armenian security forces’ decisive role in maintaining the territorial integrity of the current borders of Artsakh.  We call for the modernization, strengthening and reinforcement of the Armenian army and the prevention of the demoralization of it.
4. We condemn in the strongest terms the passive attitude of Armenian authorities towards science which goes back many years and which prevented the application of modern scientific and technical achievements in our defense structures.
5. We find it unacceptable to foster a spirit of enmity, vindictiveness, hatred and mistrust in society, and we call for the creation of an atmosphere of harmony and unity.
6. In the current situation we find it unproductive for the current administration’s continuing governance and call upon the resignation of the cabinet headed by the prime minister."