Dr. Areg M. Mickaelian (Scientific Secretary, International Steering Committee, phone: +374-91-195914, E-mail: aregmick@yahoo.com).Sona V. Farmanyan (Executive Secretary, International Steering Committee, phones: +374-10-525505, +374-55-911307, E-mail: sona.farmanyan@mail.ru, vaprize@sci.am).
Viktor Ambartsumian International Prize official webpage: www.vaprize.sci.am
Previous winners of Viktor Ambartsumian International Prize
2010: Michel Mayor (Switzerland), Garik Israelian (Spain) and Nuno Santos (Portugal) – for their important contribution in the study of relation between planetary systems and their host stars
2012: Jaan Einasto (Estonia) – for his fundamental contributions to the discovery of dark matter and the cosmic web and Igor Novikov (Russia) – for his pioneering formulation how to confirm observationally that our Universe started as a hot Universe, and for proposing the method for determination of quasar masses
2014: Felix Aharonian (Germany) – for his outstanding contributions to the field of high energy astrophysics and to the physics of cosmic accelerators, and leading role in the development of the stereoscopic system of Cherenkov telescopes and Igor Karachentsev (Russia) and Brent Tully (USA) – for their fundamental contribution in the cosmology of the Local Universe
2016: was not awarded
2018: Edward van den Heuvel (Netherlands), Alexander V. Tutukov (Russia) and Lev R. Yungelson (Russia) – for their pioneering studies of massive binary stars, in particular the formation of relativistic binaries and gravitational-wave sources