Phone number: (+374 60) 71 05 45
E-mail: sedagasparyan {[ at ]} yandex.ru
Main research activities focus on the issues of text interpretation, particularly the study of its linguistic aspect, the methodology of philological hermeneutics which is put into practice through a mechanism of concrete methods, the correlation of language and poetics in a work of verbal creativity, the problem of the polyphonic actualization of words in a work of literature, the paramount importance of the dialectical unity of written and oral forms of speech in achieving better understanding of literary texts, as well as the linguocognitive study of some interpretations of the issue of the Armenian Genocide. A lot of attention is also paid to the study of functionally relevant linguistic means and their interpenetration in different functional styles. In the domain of literary translation the idea of metaphoric displacement is put forward as a reliable principle the application of which leads to better results. The questions of EAP are also in the centre of this scholar's attention
Graduated from YSU (1968), the postgraduate course of Moscow State University after M.Lomonosov (1981), a course for a Doctor’s Degree at Moscow State University after M.Lomonosov (1991), Dr. of Philology (1994), Professor (2002), corr.member (2014)
Head of English Philology Department, YSU (since 1993)
Member of YSU Academic Council (since 1995). Chairman of the Specialized Research Council of Foreign Languages (since 1995). Chairman of the Methodological Council of RA Ministry of Education and Science (since 2000). President of the Armenian Association for the Study of English (Member of European Federation)(since 2003).Board Member of the European Society for the Study of English (since 2003). Expert of the International Organization "QS World University Rankings Survey"
Founder and Editor-In-Chief of "Armenian Folia Anglistika. International Journal of English Studies" (Yerevan: Lusakn Publishers) (since 2005), Member of the Advisory Editorial Board of "European Journal of English Studies" (Routledge: Taylor & Francis Group), Founder and Editor-In-Chief of the annual publication "Language and Literature in the Contemporary Paradigm of Scientific Knowledge" (since 2009). Member of the Editorial Board of the International On-Line Journal "Science and Education: A New Dimension" (since 2013)