Phone number: (+374 10) 530571
E-mail: gevork {[ at ]} sci.am
Methodology and methods of sociology, verification of sociological information, sociological theories of disaster, migration, political sociology, investigation of problems and peculiarities of transforming societies
Graduated from YSU (1974), Dr. of Sociology (2003), Corr.-member of NAS RA (2006), Professor (2007), Full member of NAS RA (2014)
Director of the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of NAS RA (1995-2019), Scientific Head of the Institute (since 2019), Member of the Presidium of NAS RA (since 2011)
President of Armenian Sociological Association (since 1990), International Sociological Association (1993), Armenian Behavioral Science Association (1994), USA, Russian Sociological Society (1995), International Academy of Sciences of Nature and Society (1998), European Sociological Association (2000), International Philosophical Academy (2003), member of ESOPMAR (2006), Foreign member of Russian Academy of Sciences (2022)
Awarded by the Movses Khorenatsi Medal (2011), Fritdjof Nansen International Gold Medal (2008), «Gratitude» of the Speaker of Armenian National Assembly (2005), «Gratitude» of Armenian National Academy Presidency (1982), «Person of the Year» of (ABI) American Biographical Institute (1997, 1999, 2005), «Outstanding Scholars of the 21st Century» of (IBC) British International Biographical Center (2001), «Certificate of Honor» of the Science Committee of Republic of Armenia (2019), «Honor» of the Armenian National Academy Presidency (2019)