Phone number: (+374 10) 527031
Quantum electronics, applied problems of Superconductivity, Space research, Radio astronomy, Radio physics research methods of remote sensing of Earth
Yerevan State University (1958). PhD (1964) and DeS (1980) Institute of Physics of USSR Academy of Sciences after P.N.Lebedev. Associate professor since 1966 and full professor since 1982. Corresponding member (elected in 1986) and academician (elected in 1990) of the National Academy of Sciences
The President of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (2006-2021), Member of the Presidium of NAS RA (since 1993), General Counselor of the Presidium of NAS RA (since 2021)
Foreign member of the Russian Academy of Sciences (2016)
Honors
Laureate of Armenian and Ukrainian State Prices, Armenian Order of the Saint Mesrop Mashtots, Yu.Gagarin's medal, different orders and medals of Armenia and USSR, the first-degree Order for "Services to the Motherland" (2017)