Earth and related environmental sciences
The aim of the investment project is to design and implement a stationery geophysical observation station to study aquatic ecosystem. Observation station will be an autonomous operating system in water, which will enable to determine physical parameters of water (acid-alkaline balance (pH), specific resistance, temperature and turbidity) change, to fix seismic shocks and to transfer the information rapidly through wireless communications to the center located on the shore. The possibility of simultaneous measurement of such parameters by the observation station is an innovation and is not observed in the world practice. On the other hand, the comparison of such geophysical parameters will enable to consider fully the state of ecosystem change during time period, in the right place, which is an essential advantage. In its constructive solution the observation station is a flexible system and also will be provided for exploration activities.