Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology
Division of Natural Sciences
Introduction of healing and prophylaxis activities aimed at fighting lung nematodoses of sheep and goats in Armenia
N Investment project title Introduction of healing and prophylaxis activities aimed at fighting lung nematodoses of sheep and goats in Armenia
Ministry of agriculture: veterinary, animal husbandry, specifically sheep and goat breeding units (private farms and other types)
The Project is aimed at healing and prophylaxis activities for improving health of sheep and goat populations against lung parasitoses broadly distributed in the Republic and causing significant damage to its economy including the following: animal deaths, acute decrease in sheep and goats production, as well as decrease in meat and milk products quality. New highly effective and affordable preparations against above-mentioned helminthoses of sheep and goats are offered. Detailed schemes and dosages of drugs to fight lung protostrongylidoses (type of parasitoses) of small ruminants are offered for the first time.
3. Project implementation period 2017-2019. Yearly monitoring on lung nematodoses of sheep and goats and treatment of the latter with anthelminthic drugs according to recommendations provided