Using a similarity coefficient we have estimated that the similarity of venom proteins between the two Macrovipera lebetina populations of Former Soviet Union (M.l. obtusa and M.l. turanica) is less than 4%, and is mainly restricted to the group of dimeric disintegrins. Therefore, although our comparative proteomic analysis would support the classification of M.l. obtusa and M.l. transmediterranea as different species, additional detailed genomic analyses are also required to address this point and to assess whether their distinct venom protein profiles arise from expression of population-specific genes or from distinct translation patterns of the same genome. However, specific antivenom is available only for some Middle Asian snake species, including M.l. turanica but not M.l. obtusa or V. raddei. Currently, the only one antivenom product is available in Armenia from Uzbekistan, which contains the antibodies not only against Middle Asian gjurza venom (M.l. turanica), but also antibodies against cobra (Naja oxiana) and efa (Echis carinatus). This antiserum is a very allergic treatment for patients, so it could cause a number of hard side-effects, and moreover, it is very expensive for our clinics (140 000AMD per one 10ml vial). Besides the viper venom antiserum, we could manufacture also single toxins from venom composition, which are unique proteins with wide range of applications in biochemical analysis, and some Armenian analogs of classical known pharmaceutical products with viper venom (like as Viprosal B, (Tallin); price – 1750AMD; etc.).