Technology of inorganic materials
Processed activated bentonite can be used in both local and foreign markets, as an adsorbent for refining, cleaning, and discolouring fats and oils, in chemical cleaning factories for cleaning liquids recovery. The proposed method and technology (acid activation of bentonite, washing and drying of resulting materials, neutralization of acid-waste waters) ensures the use of all natural sorts of bentonite as an initial material. As a contrary to the one used abroad, the proposed technology gives an opportunity to 1) reduce the use of water and electricity 2-3 times, 2) reduce the duration of the process 2.5-3 times, simultaneously increasing the productivity by the same factor, 3) reduce the cost price of the produced adsorbents 1.5-2 times, keeping the high filtering, refining, and bleaching qualities. The produced adsorbent by quantitative indicators, does not yield to world renowned competitors like “Tonsil”, Germany and "Fulmon", England. The technology is non-waste and environmentally friendly.