Institute of Chemical Physics after A.B. Nalbandyan Institute of Chemical Physics after A.B. Nalbandyan
Division of Chemistry and Earth Sciences
Development of a technology for synthesis by the hydride cycle method of titanium-based alloys (including Ti6Al4V alloy) for further application
N Investment project title Development of a technology for synthesis by the hydride cycle method of titanium-based alloys (including Ti6Al4V alloy) for further application
Areas of application: structural materials for aerospace and ground machine building, chemical and food industries, medicine, etc.
The goal of the project is the realization of the practical possibilities of in principle a new method for titanium based alloys synthesis developed at Laboratory of technology of SHS processes of IChPh of NAS RA (hydride cycle method: HC – a method of synthesis of alloys from the hydrides of respective metals), defining of optimal technological parameters for forming alloys on the base of titanium (including Ti6Al4V alloy), development of new highly effective resource-saving technologies for synthesis of alloys with high exploitation characteristics. These technologies are simple, do not require the subsequent stage of hot deformation and permit producing of low-cost details of commercial interest from titanium alloys. The HC method has significant advantages over the traditional ones: decreased operation temperatures (600-1200°C instead of 1800-2600°C) and duration of the process (1.5-2 hours instead of tens of hours); it is a one-stage and non-waste; the availability of a highly efficient, energy-saveing SHS process, providing relatively inexpensive initial materials (hydrides and alloy powders).