Institute of Physiology after L.A. Orbeli Institute of Physiology after L.A. Orbeli
Division of Natural Sciences
Creation and cultivation of functional skin tissue suitable for transplantation with the use of mesenchymal stem cells
N Investment project title Creation and cultivation of functional skin tissue suitable for transplantation with the use of mesenchymal stem cells
Regenerative medicine
Regenerative medicine has already begun to produce complex skin, cartilage, and bone substitutes for clinical use in many countries, including the US, EU, Japan, China, and Australia. It may be the right time for Armenia to take advantage of its own resources and scientific potential to develop such a program by creating a national center on tissue engineering and regenerative medicine in order to establish itself as a regional leader in the field. No such centers exist regionally; currently, the closest tissue engineering labs are located in Moscow, Russia, and Ankara, Turkey. Large skin defects resulting from burns, trauma, diabetic ulcers, and congenital disease can lead to skin necrosis and can certainly represent a challenge to achieving skin coverage. Today, a number of tissue-engineered skin substitutes are available commercially in the US and Europe (but not in Armenia or in the region).Biological skin substitutes (such as allografts or xenografts) are similar to the skin, with an intact and native extracellular matrix, allowing the restoration of a more natural, new dermis. They also support re-epithelialization due to the presence of a basement membrane. The most widely used biological substitutes worldwide are porcine or cadaveric skin. Recently, it has been shown that excised excess skin from plastic surgery procedures can also serve as an effective source of biological skin substitutes or can be decellularized to serve as a scaffold to seed a patient’s own cells.