8. Creation of jobs At the beginning of the project At the end of the project
9. Payback period Based on rough estimates, in case of 10 tons/day and more capacity for processing of mineral raw materials by the microbiological method, the approximate payback period of invested finances will be 0.5 year.
10. Annual profitability index In case of a large-scale production (10 tons /day and more) cost price of metals obtained by the biohydrometallurgical method compared to the traditional methods will be 1.5 - 2 times lower. The application of integrated biohydrometallurgical method allows to increase the extraction of gold up to 90-95% and copper – 75- 80% from refractory ores and concentrates.
Biohydrometallurgical technology for metal recovery in comparison with traditional technologies is highly efficient, resource saving and less costly. The absence of gas and other emissions makes it absolutely safe for the environment and is the only acceptable technology for processing of low-grade ores and metallurgical wastes, as well as concentrates containing toxic impurities.
Narine Vardanyan, Head of the Laboratory of Geomicrobiology of the Scientific and Production Centre "Armbiotechnology" of NAS RA