Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics
Division of Physics and Astrophysics
Mid-infrared single and multi-element heterojunction photodetectors and object tracking systems
N Investment project title Mid-infrared single and multi-element heterojunction photodetectors and object tracking systems
Electronics, optoelectronics
One of the most actual problems of modern optoelectronics is the fabrication of high sensitive and effective systems that can define coordinates, rotation angle and sizes of different objects. As sensors in such systems coordinate-sensitive photodetectors in the form of linear chain or matrices of photodiodes and phototransistors are usually used. Such infrared systems can easily detect different “warm” objects, in particular military vehicles as well as thermal radiation of airplanes or missiles. Their radiation spectral range corresponds to one of the transparency windows of atmosphere which falls in the range of 3-5 um. For the first time, in that spectral range, (p)InSb - (n)CdTe heterojunction based two-coordinate sensitive photodetectors and object tracking optical system have been realized by our group, which may have more than 30nA/um coordinate sensitivity.