Earth and related environmental sciences, army, urban development, energy, industry
For many years in IGES NAS RA various types of seismic sensors have been developed, which were in great demand in former Soviet Union and were imported abroad in large quantities. Using modern information technology (IT) achievements and the telecommunication possibilities, as well as the scientific, technical, technological and professional potential of the Institute the sensors were improved and their parameters do not yield to international analogues and are in great demand both in Armenia and abroad. Due to innovative solutions the sensors are portable and double, triple time cheaper. Organization of mass production of sensors designed in IGES will enable to create regional seismic stations, operational mobile monitoring networks, anti-seismicprotection systems, safety systems that can be applied in different sectors of the economy, urban development, defense, emergency situations, environment, energy, etc.
The investment program is intended to perform in two stages:
• Projection and implementation of Armenian trademark seismic sensors with optimized parameters (12 months)
• Organization of limited quantities production (6 months)