Scientific Technological Center of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scientific Technological Center of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Improvement of drug manufacturing conditions in the Scientific and Technological Centre of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry and possibility of registration in new markets
N Investment project title Improvement of drug manufacturing conditions in the Scientific and Technological Centre of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry and possibility of registration in new markets
Drug manufacturing
Currently in STCOPC 4 drugs with 5 formulations are manufactured, which are realized in the Republic of Armenia. Among them Gangleron is antispasmodic drug, used for treating cardiovascular abnormalities and manufactured in both vials and capsules form. Tiiodine is injection solution used for rheumatism treatment. Kaprofer is used for blood coagulation, mostly in dentistry. This drug is also very important for army needs as an emergency medicine during the war.
In the STCOPC Ditiline medicine production is also designed, which has great demand in surgical practice. Currently, it is exported to Belarus and Ukraine.
The Centre needs improvement in production of raw materials and dosage forms.