9. Payback period 1.7 year
10. Annual profitability index In case of medicinal plant mint - 20.3%, In case of spice plant basil - 18.6%
Preparation of the hydroponic station for exploitation - approximately USD 20.800 (only in the 1st year)
Obtaining of peppermint rhizome and other plants seeds – approximately USD 4.100
1 ha hydroponic station exploitation in a year (electricity, water, fertilizers, crop planting and seeds sowing, care, harvest, drying, etc) – USD 97.600
Total - USD 122.500
To organize soilless production of a number of valuable and rare medicinal and spice plants at the Etchmiadzin hydroponic station (with 2,3 ha total or 1 ha nourished surface) in collaboration with the Institute and on joint, mutually beneficial basis.
600 m2 multi dryer (for raw material) is also available at the station.
It is possible to produce more than 35 medicinal and spice plants (peppermint, motherwort, bur marigold, sage, celandine, chicory, liquorice, chamomile, hop, melissa, nepeta, kalanchoe, aloe, stevia, basil, lemon basil, parsley, coriander, dill, thyme, savory, mint, etc.). The Institute has a multi-years rich scientific experience in the field of soilless cultivation of medicinal and spice plants. The results and economic effectiveness have been repeatedly confirmed by the large-scale productions at Etchmiadzin hydroponic station of the Institute.