In IV quarter, 2012, the SPC "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA is organizing а Joint Workshop with the ISTC Project participants in Division of MDC (Abovyan, Armenia)
At the meeting of the Presidium of NAS RA on 23 November 2011 № 12/1674/ elections of directors of the scientific organisations of NAS RA were held. Doctor of Philology Vazgen Hambartsumyan was elected as the director of the Institute of Linguistics, academician of NAS RA Ashot Saghyan was elected as the director of the scientific and production centre «Armbiotechnology»
On the 15-17 November, 2011, The National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia organizes an International Conference "Ani as a Political and Civilizational Centre of the Medieval Armenia", under the auspices of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The Conference is aimed at discussion of the following points: Historical and political role of Ani, Architecture and Culture of Ani, Ani as the center of cultural and religious life of the medieval Armenia, Crafts and trade at An
In November, 2011, Institute of Arts of NAS RA оrganizes The Sixth Scientific Conferece of Young Armenian Art Critics (instart@sci.am)
In November, 2011, Institute of Literature after M.Abeghian of NAS RA organizes Conference "Armenian book and Armenian literature" devoted to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing (litinst@sci.am)
On November 3, 2011, at 15.00 a speech of prof. P. A. Todua on "Nanometrology as a significant component of Nanotechnologies" (Scientific and Research Centre on Surface and Vacuum Properties Investigations, Moscow, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology) will be held in the hall of the Presidium of NAS RA