12345678910111213141516171819202122
On the 2nd of April 2012, 10:00 the Workshop on "Environmental data sharing: adopting international standards to benefit the Armenian scientific community" within the ARPEGEO Project (funded by Swiss National Science Foundation) will be held at Presidium of NAS RA (Round Hall, 2-nd floor)
In April 19, 2012, in the Annual General Meeting of NAS RA Director of the Institute of History of NAS RA, Corr. member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Repubilc of Armenia Ashot Melkonyan will have a scientific report on the theme "The Contribution of Academician Hovsep Orbeli in the development of Oriental Studies and Armenology"
On 5-6 June 2012 National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan State University are planning the organization of an international conference «Haykazuns: myth and history», which will take place in Yerevan, in the Session Hall of the Presidium of NAS RA
On 14-16 September, 2013, the anniversary meeting and conference of young linguists dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the founding of the Institute of language after H. Acharyan of NAS RA will be held in Yerevan, organized by the Institute of language after H. Acharyan of NAS RA.
On 26-29 August, 2013, Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory of NAS RA organizes Colloquium on "Non-stable objects" dedicated to the 90-th anniversary of academician L.V.Mirzoyan (Byurakan).
On 24-31 August, 2013, the Institute of Mathemathics NAS RA, Yerevan State University, State Engineering University of Armenia, American University of Armenia, Russian- Armenian (Slavonic) University organize The Second International Conference ''Mathematics in Armenia: Advances and Perspectives'' (Tsakhkadzor, Armenia).The Conference is dedicated to the 70-th anniversary of the NAS of Armenia. For more information see: http://mathconf.sci.am/.
Օn 15-23 September, 2012, Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory of NAS RA organizes 4-th International School for Young Astronomers (Byurakan)
Оn 8-11 October, 2013, in Ashtarak Institute of Physical Researches of NAS RA organizes the International Conference "Laser Physics-2013". For more information see:URL www.ipr.sci.am